Archives of Past Productions (Chronological)

A simple list of all productions in date order with author

(star = award winning show)

The Ghost Train 1949 Arnold Ridley
Busman’s Honeymoon 1949 Dorothy L.Sayers & M.St.Clare Byrne
A Quiet Weekend 1950 Esther McCracken
Distinguished Gathering 1950 James Parish
When We Are Married 1951 J.B. Priestley
The Chiltern Hundreds 1951 William Douglas-Home
Who Lies There 1951 Philip Johnson
The Happiest Days of Your Life 1952 John Dighton
A Wagon Load O’ Monkeys 1953 R.F.Delderfield
Beggar My Neighbour 1953 Arnold Ridley
The Late Christopher Bean 1953 Emlyn Williams
Variety 1954 Peter Lilley
See How They Run 1954 Philip King
A Lady Mislaid 1954 Kenneth Horne
The Shop at Sly Corner 1955 Edward Percy
Paradise Enow + The Rose & Crown 1955 unknown writers
As Long As They’re Happy 1955 Vernon Sylvaine
Night Was Our Friend 1955 Michael Pertwee
Mystery at Greenfingers 1956 J.B. Priestley
Miranda 1956 Peter Blackmore
And This Was Odd 1956 Kenneth Horne
Haul for the Shore 1957 Jean McConnell
Blithe Spirit 1957 Noel Coward
Night Must Fall 1958 Emlyn Williams
Queen Elizabeth Slept Here 1958 Talbot Rothwell
Love in a Mist 1958 Kenneth Horne
Madam Tic-Tac 1959 Falkland L. Cary, Phillip Weathers
Sailor Beware 1959 Philip King & Falkland Cary
Murder on the Nile 1959 Agatha Christie
The Blue Goose 1960 Peter Blackmore
Beside The Seaside 1960 Leslie Sands
Breath of Spring 1960 Peter Coke
A Play for Ronnie 1961 unknown writer
The Paragon + Book of the Month 1961 unknown writers
Murder at the Vicarage 1961 Moie Charles & Barbara Toy
Look Out for the Catch 1962 unknown writer
The Lovebirds 1962 Barbara Blumenthal-Ehrlich
When We Are Married 1963 J.B. Priestley
Family Album + Russian Salad 1963 various writers
Man Alive 1963 John Dighton
An Inspector Calls 1964 J.B. Priestley
Brush With A Body 1964 Maurice McLoughlin
Running Riot 1964 Derek Benfield
The Poltergeist 1965 unknown writer
The Brides of March 1965 John Chapman
The Geese are Getting Fat 1965 Arthur Watkyn
Rock-a-Bye Sailor 1966 Falkland L. Cary, Philip King
Post Horn Gallop 1966 Derek Benfield
The Importance of Being Earnest 1966 Oscar Wilde
The Winslow Boy 1967 Terence Rattigan
Rookery Nook 1967 Ben Travers
Someone Waiting 1968 Emlyn Williams
Thark 1968 Ben Travers, Clive Francis
Pools Paradise 1969 Philip King
Dial ‘M’ for Murder 1969 Frederick Knott
Blithe Spirit 1969 Noel Coward
The Touch of Fear 1970 Dorothy & Campbell Christie
I’ll Get My Man 1970 Philip King
Something to Hide 1970 Leslie Sands
Tons of Money 1971 Alan Ayckbourn, Will Evans, Arthur Valentine
The Bride and the Bachelor 1971 Ronald Millar
Dead on Nine 1971 Jack Popplewell
A Basinful of the Briny 1972 Leslie Sands
The Brides of March 1973 John Chapman
Beside The Seaside 1974 Leslie Sands
A Jubilee Pageant 1977 Evelyn Stoodley
Post Horn Gallop 1978 Derek Benfield
A Murder Has Been Arranged 1979 Emlyn Williams
Doctor in the House 1979 Ted Willis
Night Must Fall 1980 Emlyn Williams
The Brides of March 1980 John Chapman
House by the Lake 1981 Hugh Mills
A Triple Bill 1981 various writers
Time Murderer Please 1981 Charles Raymond Dyer
Rookery Nook 1982 Ben Travers
Busybody 1982 Jack Popplewell
Mystery Melody Mirth (Green For Danger / The Laboratory) 1982 various writers
Breath of Spring 1983 Peter Coke
Something to Hide 1983 Leslie Sands
Fool’s Paradise 1983 Peter Coke
Babes in the Wood 1984 Verne Morgan
Cat on the Fiddle 1984 John Dole
Murder in Company 1984 Philip King & John Boland
Hearts are Trumps 1985 Carole White
March Medley (The Madam / None The Wiser) 1985 various writers
Portrait of Murder 1985 Robert Bloomfield
A Tomb with a View 1986 Norman Robbins
The Murder of Maria Marten 1986 Brian J Burton
Three into One (Funeral Tea/Albert/Gosforth’s Fete) 1986 various writers
The Sleeping Beauty 1987 David Cregan
Local Affairs 1987 Richard Harris
Brush with a Body 1987 Maurice McLoughlin
Jack and the Beanstalk 1988 John Crocker
A Menu of One Act Plays (Between Mouthfuls/Nasty Things, Murders/After Magritte) 1988 various writers
Outside Edge 1988 Richard Harris
A Christmas Variety Show 1988 various writers
Cinderella 1989 David Wood
Murder for the Asking 1989 Derek Benfield
Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime 1989 Constance Cox
Aladdin 1990 David Wood
Time and the Conways 1990 J.B. Priestley
Ten Times Table 1990 Alan Ayckbourn
The Wind in the Willows 1991 John Morley
Move Over Mrs Markham 1991 Ray Cooney & John Chapman
Stepping Out 1991 Richard Harris
Babes in the Wood 1992 Peter Webster
The Farndale Avenue Murder Mystery 1992 David McGillivray & Walter Zerlin Jnr
Oliver 1992 Charles Dickens
Time To Kill 1992 Leslie Darbon
Sinbad the Sailor 1993 Pauline Stuart
Black Comedy 1993 Peter Shaffer
Blithe Spirit 1993 Noel Coward
The Wizard of Oz 1994 L. Frank Baum
Cold Comfort Farm 1994 Paul Doust, Stella Gibbons
The Woman in White 1994 Constance Cox
Peter Panto 1995 Peter Webster
Old Tyme Music Hall 1995 Roger Leitch
Visiting Hour 1995 Richard Harris
Dick Turpin 1996 Peter Webster
Time of My Life 1996 Alan Ayckbourn
Witness for the Prosecution 1996 Agatha Christie
The Sleeping Beauty 1997 John Morley
Blood Brothers 1997 Willy Russell
Pygmalion 1997 Bernard Shaw
The Pied Piper 1998 Peter Webster
Lark Rise 1998 Keith Dewhurst
Habeas Corpus 1998 Alan Bennett
Alice in Wonderland 1999 Don Carroll *
Confusions 1999 Alan Ayckbourn
Oh What A Lovely War 1999 Joan Littlewood’s Theatre Workshop
Arthur’s Adventure 2000 Peter Webster
Old Time Music Hall 2000 Carolyn Taylor & Debbie Lock
Hell and High Water 2000 Leonard Morley
Cinderella 2001 Peter Webster *
The Crucible 2001 Arthur Miller *
Daisy Pulls It Off 2001 Denise Deegan
Babes in the Wood 2002 Peter Webster
Brush Up Your Shakespeare 2002 William Shakespeare
Cabaret 2002 John Kander, Fred Ebb & Joe Masteroff
The Wind in the Willows 2003 Alan Bennett
Much Ado About Nothing 2003 William Shakespeare
Separate Tables 2003 Terence Rattigan
How Clarence Earned His Wings 2004 Nick Coard
Arsenic and Old Lace 2004 Joseph Kesslering
Shakers + Knights in Plastic Armour 2004 various writers *
Dancing at Lughnasa 2004 Brian Friel *
Snow White 2005 John Beeteson *
Idle Chatter (Shoppers/ Cupboard Love/ Theatrical Digs/ Albert) 2005 various writers *
Educating Rita 2005 Willy Russell
Dreamers 2006 Roger Leitch
The Cherry Orchard 2006 Anton Chekhov, Stephen Mulrine
Noises Off 2006 Michael Frayn
Pirates of the Faribbean 2007 Nick Coard
The Importance of Being Earnest 2007 Oscar Wilde
Lend Me a Tenor 2007 Ken Ludwig
Peter Panto 2008 Peter Webster *
Outside Edge 2008 Richard Harris
Candleford 2008 Keith Dewhurst
Beauty and the Beast 2009 Carolyn Taylor
I Thought I Heard A Rustling 2009 Alan Plater
Our Town 2009 Thornton Wilder
Aladdin 2010 Ron Hall
Cold Comfort Farm 2010 Paul Doust, Stella Gibbons
Heroes 2010 Gérald Sibleyras *
Dick Whittington 2011 Alan Frayn *
The Odd Couple 2011 Neil Simon
London Suite 2011 Neil Simon
Cinderella 2012 Peter Webster
Best of British 2012 Debbie Lock
Present Laughter 2012 Noel Coward
Jack and the Beanstalk 2013 Peter Webster *
A Midsummer Night’s Dream 2013 William Shakespeare
Wife After Death 2013 Eric Chappell *
The Scarlet Pumpernickel 2014 Dave Buchanan *
Steel Magnolias 2014 Robert Harling
Reflections WW1 2014 various writers
The Snow Queen 2015 Peter Webster *
Office Hours 2015 Norm Foster
Nighthawks 2015 Peter Webster *
Living Together 2015 Alan Ayckbourn
Happily Ever After…? 2016 Helen Thrower & Verity Roberts *
Side Effects 2016 Eric Chappell
Agatha Crusty and the Village Hall Murders 2016 Derek Webb
Arthur’s Adventure 2017 Peter Webster *
My Friend Miss Flint 2017 Donald Churchill & Peter Yeldham
So Long Leonard 2017 Carolyn Taylor
Cider With Rosie 2017 Laurie Lee, James Roose-Evans.
Faringdon Town Nativity 2017 Steve Bellamy
Dick Whittington 2018 Peter Webster
Faringdon Follies 2018 Carolyn Taylor & Debbie Lock *
Last Tango In Little Grimley 2018 David Tristram
The Farndale Avenue Murder Mystery 2018 David McGillivray & Walter Zerlin Jnr
Wishing on a Star 2019 Helen Thrower & Verity Roberts *
Airport Tales 2019 Carol Libman
Shakers 2019 John Godber & Jane Thornton *
Our Country’s Good 2019 Timberlake Wertenbaker

Total number of all productions to date: 196

Can't find what you want? Try our search facility and enter a play title or an actor's name.

Alternative compacted list of titles for use in our printed programmes:

The Ghost Train 1949; Busman’s Honeymoon 1949; A Quiet Weekend 1950; Distinguished Gathering 1950; When We Are Married 1951; The Chiltern Hundreds 1951; Who Lies There 1951; The Happiest Days of Your Life 1952; A Wagon Load O’ Monkeys 1953; Beggar My Neighbour 1953; The Late Christopher Bean 1953; Variety 1954; See How They Run 1954; A Lady Mislaid 1954; The Shop at Sly Corner 1955; Paradise Enow + The Rose & Crown 1955; As Long As They’re Happy 1955; Night Was Our Friend 1955; Mystery at Greenfingers 1956; Miranda 1956; And This Was Odd 1956; Haul for the Shore 1957; Blithe Spirit 1957; Night Must Fall 1958; Queen Elizabeth Slept Here 1958; Love in a Mist 1958; Madam Tic-Tac 1959; Sailor Beware 1959; Murder on the Nile 1959; The Blue Goose 1960; Beside The Seaside 1960; Breath of Spring 1960; A Play for Ronnie 1961; The Paragon + Book of the Month 1961; Murder at the Vicarage 1961; Look Out for the Catch 1962; The Lovebirds 1962; When We Are Married 1963; Family Album + Russian Salad 1963; Man Alive 1963; An Inspector Calls 1964; Brush With A Body 1964; Running Riot 1964; The Poltergeist 1965; The Brides of March 1965; The Geese are Getting Fat 1965; Rock-a-Bye Sailor 1966; Post Horn Gallop 1966; The Importance of Being Earnest 1966; The Winslow Boy 1967; Rookery Nook 1967; Someone Waiting 1968; Thark 1968; Pools Paradise 1969; Dial ‘M’ for Murder 1969; Blithe Spirit 1969; The Touch of Fear 1970; I’ll Get My Man 1970; Something to Hide 1970; Tons of Money 1971; The Bride and the Bachelor 1971; Dead on Nine 1971; A Basinful of the Briny 1972; The Brides of March 1973; Beside The Seaside 1974; A Jubilee Pageant 1977; Post Horn Gallop 1978; A Murder Has Been Arranged 1979; Doctor in the House 1979; Night Must Fall 1980; The Brides of March 1980; House by the Lake 1981; A Triple Bill 1981; Time Murderer Please 1981; Rookery Nook 1982; Busybody 1982; Mystery Melody Mirth (Green For Danger / The Laboratory) 1982; Breath of Spring 1983; Something to Hide 1983; Fool’s Paradise 1983; Babes in the Wood 1984; Cat on the Fiddle 1984; Murder in Company 1984; Hearts are Trumps 1985; March Medley (The Madam / None The Wiser) 1985; Portrait of Murder 1985; A Tomb with a View 1986; The Murder of Maria Marten 1986; Three into One (Funeral Tea/Albert/Gosforth’s Fete) 1986; The Sleeping Beauty 1987; Local Affairs 1987; Brush with a Body 1987; Jack and the Beanstalk 1988; A Menu of One Act Plays (Between Mouthfuls/Nasty Things, Murders/After Magritte) 1988; Outside Edge 1988; A Christmas Variety Show 1988; Cinderella 1989; Murder for the Asking 1989; Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime 1989; Aladdin 1990; Time and the Conways 1990; Ten Times Table 1990; The Wind in the Willows 1991; Move Over Mrs Markham 1991; Stepping Out 1991; Babes in the Wood 1992; The Farndale Avenue Murder Mystery 1992; Oliver 1992; Time To Kill 1992; Sinbad the Sailor 1993; Black Comedy 1993; Blithe Spirit 1993; The Wizard of Oz 1994; Cold Comfort Farm 1994; The Woman in White 1994; Peter Panto 1995; Old Tyme Music Hall 1995; Visiting Hour 1995; Dick Turpin 1996; Time of My Life 1996; Witness for the Prosecution 1996; The Sleeping Beauty 1997; Blood Brothers 1997; Pygmalion 1997; The Pied Piper 1998; Lark Rise 1998; Habeas Corpus 1998; Alice in Wonderland 1999; Confusions 1999; Oh What A Lovely War 1999; Arthur’s Adventure 2000; Old Time Music Hall 2000; Hell and High Water 2000; Cinderella 2001; The Crucible 2001; Daisy Pulls It Off 2001; Babes in the Wood 2002; Brush Up Your Shakespeare 2002; Cabaret 2002; The Wind in the Willows 2003; Much Ado About Nothing 2003; Separate Tables 2003; How Clarence Earned His Wings 2004; Arsenic and Old Lace 2004; Shakers + Knights in Plastic Armour 2004; Dancing at Lughnasa 2004; Snow White 2005; Idle Chatter (Shoppers/ Cupboard Love/ Theatrical Digs/ Albert) 2005; Educating Rita 2005; Dreamers 2006; The Cherry Orchard 2006; Noises Off 2006; Pirates of the Faribbean 2007; The Importance of Being Earnest 2007; Lend Me a Tenor 2007; Peter Panto 2008; Outside Edge 2008; Candleford 2008; Beauty and the Beast 2009; I Thought I Heard A Rustling 2009; Our Town 2009; Aladdin 2010; Cold Comfort Farm 2010; Heroes 2010; Dick Whittington 2011; The Odd Couple 2011; London Suite 2011; Cinderella 2012; Best of British 2012; Present Laughter 2012; Jack and the Beanstalk 2013; A Midsummer Night’s Dream 2013; Wife After Death 2013; The Scarlet Pumpernickel 2014; Steel Magnolias 2014; Reflections WW1 2014; The Snow Queen 2015; Office Hours 2015; Nighthawks 2015; Living Together 2015; Happily Ever After…? 2016; Side Effects 2016; Agatha Crusty and the Village Hall Murders 2016; Arthur’s Adventure 2017; My Friend Miss Flint 2017; So Long Leonard 2017; Cider With Rosie 2017; Faringdon Town Nativity 2017; Dick Whittington 2018; Faringdon Follies 2018; Last Tango In Little Grimley 2018; The Farndale Avenue Murder Mystery 2018; Wishing on a Star 2019; Airport Tales 2019; Shakers 2019; Our Country’s Good 2019;